NTSB Identification: DEN92LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46101.
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 1992 in LONGMONT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N6863P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LANDING FLARE WAS DESCRIBED AS TO HIGH AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. ON TOUCH DOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND ENCOUNTERED A SLIGHT CROSSWIND OR 'GUST OF WIND.' WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDING WITH A SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE: A SNOW BANK ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY, AND GUSTY CROSSWIND. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months