NTSB Identification: DEN92FA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46210.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1992 in LARKSPUR, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N212CS
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS DEPARTED SANTA ANA, CA, AT 0816 PST, ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO TUCUMCARI, NM. EN ROUTE, THE PILOT CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO DENVER, CO. AT 1416 MST, WHILE BEING RADAR VECTORED TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER COURSE TO CENTENNIAL AIRPORT'S RUNWAY 35R, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. A SURVIVING PASSENGER SAID HE HEARD SOMEONE SAY THEY WERE OUT OF GAS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ATOP A SNOW COVERED MESA. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN BUT THE FLAPS WERE UP WHEN THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN. AN ESTIMATED ONE CUP OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND ABOUT TWO TABLESPOONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP AND GASCOLATOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FLARE THE AIRPLANE DUE TO HIS REDUCED FORWARD VISIBILITY. FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, HIS FAILURE TO PROCEED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT, FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND WEATHER CONDITIONS INCLUDING SNOW, FOG, AND OBSCURATION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months