NTSB Identification: CHI92LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46092.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in JOLIET, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N4822R
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 FEET, ELECTRICAL ARCING STARTED UNDER THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. THE ARCING CONTINUED AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT CONTINUED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE NATURE OF THE ELECTRICAL ARCING. THE FIRE WAS SUPPORTED BY IGNITION OF CARPETING AND UPHOLSTERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, AND THE FAILURE OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ELECTRICAL ARCING, AND THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months