NTSB Identification: CHI92LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45962.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 22, 1992 in HANOVER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N135AT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO ACCELERATE PROPERLY. ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY, HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED BRAKES TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT STOP SO HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND RELEASED THE BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND AND STRUCK A FENCE POST. THE 1700 FOOT RUNWAY WAS SOFT DUE TO RECENT RAINFALL. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD JUST LANDED TO PICK UP AN ADDITIONAL TWO PASSENGERS FOR THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF EARLIER IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH AFTER LIFT-OFF. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months