NTSB Identification: CHI92LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46087.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1992 in LAFAYETTE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2959R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A STUDENT PILOT ON HIS FIRST SOLO DRIFTED LEFT, OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING. NEARING A TREELINE, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED AIRBORNE WITH THE NOSE PITCHED UP. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED NOSE HIGH AND ROLLED TO 60 DEGREES LEFT BANK BEFORE STRIKING THE TREES AND FALLING TO GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS DELAYING THE ABORTED LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months