NTSB Identification: CHI92LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46213.
Accident occurred Monday, March 09, 1992 in BLOOMINGTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177BII, registration: N35151
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND PORPOISED. THE PILOT STATED HIS APPROACH SPEED, 95 KNOTS, WAS BASED ON RECENT FLYING IN A DIFFERENT AIRPLANE. HE LATER CALCULATED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SHOULD HAVE BEEN FLOWN AT 83 MILES PER HOUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AT LANDING AND HABIT INTERFERENCE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months