NTSB Identification: CHI92LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45957.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1992 in WASECA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8741G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER. THIS WAS THE STUDENT'S SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months