NTSB Identification: CHI92LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46377.
Accident occurred Friday, March 06, 1992 in OZARK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N9183S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE RATED DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING NIGHT INSTRUCTION. DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP IN A TREE LINE. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED, '... STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 10 FEET OR SO CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO HIT HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN, BREAKING IT OFF.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF A DUAL STUDENT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months