NTSB Identification: CHI92LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45958.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 07, 1992 in ELKHART, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-10, registration: N105A
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT INTERCEPTED THE OUTER MARKER AND STARTED THE DESCENT FOR THE ILS RWY 27 APPROACH. THE PILOT STATED HE BROKE OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND MADE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. DUE TO FOG AND EXTERNAL LIGHT, HE STATED, HE MOMENTARILY LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. UPON LOOKING BACK A THE INSTRUMENT PANEL, HE NOTED HE WAS TOO LOW. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE STUCK IN THE TREE TOPS AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RESCUED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT. THIS AS THE FIRST ACTUAL IFR FLIGHT MADE BY THE PILOT SINCE OBTAINING HIS IFR CERTIFICATE ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER GLIDEPATH WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREES. FACTORS RELATE TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months