NTSB Identification: CHI92LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45920.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 03, 1992 in HEYWORTH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N97599
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FT AGL, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE SPARK PLUGS WERE HEAVILY SOOTED. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. AUTOMOTIVE GAS WAS BEING USED IN THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months