NTSB Identification: CHI92IA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46363.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES
Incident occurred Tuesday, March 03, 1992 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10, registration: N1820U
Injuries: 200 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.DURING ROLLOUT, THE CAPTAIN APPLIED BRAKES TO DECELERATE THE AIRPLANE AS IT WAS TURNING TOWARDS THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKES, WHICH ARE NORMALLY PROTECTED BY A BRAKE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM, LOCKED THREE OF THE FOUR WHEELS SUFFICIENTLY SO THAT THE TIRES WERE SCRUBBED DOWN AND RUPTURED. THE FOURTH TIRE WAS SCRUBBED DOWN AND DEFLATED. THE CAPTAIN STOPPED THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO ENTERING THE TAXIWAY. POST-INCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED CONTAMINATED ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS BETWEEN THE ANTI-SKID MANIFOLDS AND THE ANTI-SKID COMPUTER RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ANTI-SKID PROTECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
CONTAMINATED ANTI-SKID BRAKING SYSTEM ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM AND LOCKING UP OF THE BRAKES ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months