NTSB Identification: CHI92FA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46827.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 31, 1992 in PORT WASHINGTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N1230D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED A CONTROLLED AIRPORT IN NIGHT VMC CONDITIONS, TO THE NORTH NORTHEAST WITH PIREP INFORMATION FROM THE LOCAL CONTROLLER OF POSSIBLE IMC CONDITIONS IN THE DIRECTION OF FLIGHT. FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKING OFF THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA OF THE IMPACT, WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE, NOTED A HEAVY SNOW SHOWER IN PROGRESS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, WITH VISIBILITY RESTRICTED TO LESS THAN 900 FEET. NEITHER PILOT IN THE AIRPLANE WAS INSTRUMENT RATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS, BY A (PILOT) UNKNOWN, AND NOT MAINTAINING AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY A (PILOT) UNKNOWN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months