NTSB Identification: CHI92FA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 11, 1992 in SUPERIOR, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N1328G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT, A COMMERCIAL PILOT RATED STUDENT & AN INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFII) FLEW TO DULUTH TO PRACTICE APPROACHES, THEN RETURNED TO THEIR HOME BASE AT SUPERIOR. FBO PERSONNEL AT SUPERIOR HEARD THE CREW MAKING AIRPORT TRAFFIC ADVISORIES, WHILE MAKING APPROACHES AT THE RICHARD I BONG AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1.6 MILES SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP DESCENT. A MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER SAW THE AIRPLANE SPINNING AS IT DISAPPEARED FROM HIS VIEW BEHIND A TREE LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS WERE EXTENDED AS IF FOR AN APPROACH. THE CFII WAS GIVING MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTION TO THE COMMERCIAL PILOT IN PREPARATION FOR TESTING TO REMOVE A VFR-ONLY RESTRICTION FROM HIS MULTI-ENGINE RATING. A MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CHECK WITH A DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER WAS TENTATIVELY SCHEDULED FOR LATE IN THE AFTERNOON, AFTER THE INSTRUCTIONAL PERIOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN, AND FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO TAKE SUFFICIENT REMEDIAL ACTION TO PREVENT THE LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months