NTSB Identification: CHI92FA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47271.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, March 05, 1992 in FREELAND, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N69662
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LOADING A PATIENT & HIS PERSONAL GEAR IN THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN AIR AMBULANCE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED ONTO ITS TAIL. AS A RESULT, THE TAIL BUMPER WAS FORCED UPWARD INTO THE BELLY OF THE EMPENNAGE. THE PILOT REFUSED THE OFFER TO HAVE A MECHANIC LOOK AT THE DAMAGE, AND REMARKED 'THIS HAS HAPPENED BEFORE.' AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RADIOED TO THE TOWER THAT HE HAD A JAMMED ELEVATOR, AND WAS COMING AROUND TO LAND. WHILE MANUEVERING ON A BASE LEG, CONTROL WAS LOST & THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CRASH WITH ONE WING PERPENDICULAR TO THE GROUND. ANOTHER AIRPLANE WAS IN THE TAKEOFF POSITION ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONFIGURED WITH A HOSPITAL LITTER/STRETCHER AND OXYGEN BOTTLE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CABIN. THERE WAS NO RECORD FOR THE APPROVAL FOR, OR INSTALLATION OF, THE STRETCHER. IN ADDITION, THERE WAS NO WEIGHT & BALANCE RECORD FOR THE AIRPLANE WITH THE STRETCHER INSTALLATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING FLIGHT AFTER THE AIRPLANE'S FUSELAGE WAS DAMAGED DURING A LOADING OPERATION. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROPER WEIGHT AND BALANCE DATA FOR THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SUPERVISE THE LOADING OPERATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ACCEPT THE SERVICES OF A MECHANIC TO INSPECT THE DAMAGE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months