NTSB Identification: CHI92DEP02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46974.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1992 in KENOSHA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1993
Aircraft: RUTAN VARIEZE, registration: N39L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE WAS CONDUCTING LANDINGS AND TAKEOFFS. ON THE FIFTH LANDING, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL A REASON FOR THE COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months