NTSB Identification: CHI92DCJ02
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1992 in GRANT, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: Extra Flugzeugbau 300, registration: N300MT
Injuries: 2 Fatal. SHORTLY AFTER IT TOOK OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE 'LEVEL OFF GAINING SPEED BEFORE PULLING UP TO A...NEAR VERTICAL CLIMB.' THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO AN ESTIMATED 500 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN, THEN ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK AND DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months