NTSB Identification: CHI92DCA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47166.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1992 in MALDEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N580Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LANDING RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKE WOULD NOT RELEASE AFTER THE PILOT APPLIED IT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE ISSUED TO PREVENT INADVERTENT LOCKUP OF THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BRAKES JAMMED DURING A LANDING ROLL. THE OPERATOR DID NOT COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE ISSUED TO PREVENT A POSSIBLE BRAKING SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months