NTSB Identification: BFO92LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46247.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in PHILLIPSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22B, registration: N133MB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS GIVING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT TO THE PASSENGER. HE DID AN APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD NEXT TO RUNWAY 3 AND HE ENDED THE APPROACH WITH A QUICK STOP. THE PILOT THEN HOVERED THE HELICOPTER AND TURNED IT 180 DEGREES. SHORTLY AFTER HE TURNED, THE PILOT NOTICED THE MAIN ROTOR RPM WAS TOO LOW. HE WAS UNABLE TO INCREASE ROTOR RPM AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO INADEQUATE ROTOR RPM. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months