NTSB Identification: BFO92LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52889.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1992 in PIKEVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G-2, registration: N2831B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS. HE REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 20 FEET AGL, WHEN HE BEGAN LOSING CYCLIC CONTROL. HE SAID THE CANOPY (BUBBLE) SHATTERED AND THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED SEPARATION OF THE WOOD COMPOSED MAIN ROTOR BLADE. INSPECTION OF THE BLADE REVEALED THAT IT WAS DELAMINATED AND CONTAINED MOISTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DELAMINATION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF A MAIN ROTOR BLADE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months