NTSB Identification: BFO92LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51399.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 19, 1992 in BREWER, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N62951
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED A VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 11 AND DESCENDED BELOW THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS. THE WIND SOCK INDICATED THERE WAS A LEFT TO RIGHT CROSS WIND NEAR THE RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT FLARED FOR TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND. HE CORRECTED AND THEN EXPERIENCED A SECOND GUST. WINDS AT AN AIRFIELD 13 MILES TO THE SOUTHEAST WERE REPORTED AS NORTH AT 3 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY WITH ENOUGH FORCE TO BREAK THE ENGINE MOUNTS ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE ENGINE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY BUT REMAINED ATTACHED BY CABLES AND WIRES. THE PILOT SLOWED THE AIRPLANE AND CLEARED THE RUNWAY AT THE NEAREST INTERSECTION. HE EXITED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE DURING FLARE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months