NTSB Identification: BFO92LA042
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 17, 1992 in STEVENSVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N5276Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY 10 AT KENTMORR AIRPARK AIRPORT, NEAR STEVENSVILLE, MARYLAND. THE NOSE GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT GRASSY TERRAIN, SINKING APPROXIMATELY FOUR TO FIVE INCHES IN THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE SLID APPROXIMATELY 70 FEET, NOSED OVER, AND SLID ANOTHER 30 FEET. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST, INVERTED, APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY. THE CFI STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S (CFI'S) INADEQUATE SUPERVISION DURING THE SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months