NTSB Identification: BFO92LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51386.
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 1992 in DOYLESTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46-350P, registration: N872RJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 23 AT DOYLESTOWN AIRPORT, DOYLESTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A TURBULENT GUST OF WIND AND THE RIGHT WING ROSE ABRUPTLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT EVEN THOUGH HE INPUT FULL AILERON AND ALMOST FULL RUDDER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED A WIND SOCK POLE AND WIND TEE. THERE WAS NO REPORTED AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO HITTING THE WIND SOCK POLE. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TOUCHDOWN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months