NTSB Identification: BFO92LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52055.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 14, 1992 in CLARENCE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180C, registration: N7019
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, HE PUMPED THE SKIS DOWN. HE NOTICED THE SKI TIPS WERE LOW. HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO DO A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT SKI DUG INTO THE SNOW AND DIRT, CAUSING THE RIGHT GEAR TO COLLAPSE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED ABOUT 200 FEET AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION TO LAND WITH A DEFECTIVE SKI LANDING GEAR ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months