NTSB Identification: BFO92LA030
Accident occurred Thursday, March 05, 1992 in BREWER, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N3768M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON A PERSONAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION, HE WAS INSTRUCTED BY APPROACH CONTROL TO DELAY HIS VFR APPROACH DUE TO LANDING TRAFFIC AHEAD OF HIM. AS HE CIRCLED, HE SPOTTED A SMALL GRASS LANDING FIELD. HE REQUESTED AND RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO LAND THERE INSTEAD. AS HE TOUCHED DOWN, HE REALIZED THERE WERE ICE PATCHES ON THE RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL UP POSITION AND APPLIED TAKE-OFF POWER. SHORTLY PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND FELL TO THE GROUND. AFTER SLIDING ALONG THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GARAGE AND PARKED CAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND ON AN ICY RUNWAY AND THEN ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO COMPLETELY RAISE THE FLAPS AFTER THE BALKED LANDING. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months