NTSB Identification: BFO92LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52741.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 04, 1992 in CHARLESTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4495C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 23 AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT EXITED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AT TAXIWAY A3. AS HE MADE THE 70 DEGREE LEFT TURN, THE RIGHT WHEEL OF HIS CESSNA 195 WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY INTO SOFT DIRT. THE PILOT INCREASED ENGINE POWER AND PUSHED LEFT RUDDER. AS THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE SWUNG TO THE RIGHT, IT STRUCK AN AIRPORT TAXIWAY MARKER. THE COLLISION CAUSED DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE'S HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND ELEVATOR. THE PILOT TAXIED TO THE RAMP WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TAXIWAY SIGN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months