NTSB Identification: BFO92FA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46746.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 14, 1992 in NORFOLK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5119D
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS OVERFLYING THE CHESAPEAKE BAY, DESCENDING TO HIS DESTINATION WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR 3.5 HOURS AND THE PILOT WAS ABOUT 12 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT OUT OF 4000 FEET LEVELING OFF AT 2000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE BAY. THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE PRECLUDED DETERMINATION OF THE FUEL ABOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 4.5 HOURS OF FUEL ABOARD FOR THE FLIGHT. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months