NTSB Identification: ATL92LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46541.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 1992 in LAFAYETTE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N9679G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE FOR SEVERAL DAYS. DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND, THE ENGINE OVERSPED. IT WAS CONTROLLED BY REDUCING THE THROTTLE. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS SMOKE WAS NOTED OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE AND IN THE CABIN. THE ENGINE THEN QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO ROUGH TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH OIL STARVATION. 1.5 QTS OF THE NORMAL 13 QTS OF OIL WERE DRAINED FROM THE ENGINE. NO OIL WAS FOUND ON THE ENGINE NOR THE FUSELAGE, EXTERNALLY. DURING THE NINE DAYS AND 22 HOURS THE AIRPLANE WAS RENTED BY THE PILOT, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT ANY OIL WAS ADDED TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTIONS WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION AND EVENTUAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months