NTSB Identification: ATL92LA070.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46410.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in DALTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C-23, registration: N6003Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, AT APPROXIMATELY 12 MPH, AND APPROACHING THE RUNUP AREA, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ROLLED DOWN A 30 FOOT RAVINE. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT WAS BRAKING TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE RIGHT WHEEL LOCKED. EXAMINATION OF THE TAXIWAY DISCLOSED LATERAL RIGHT TIRE MARKS, BUT THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF BRAKING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE TAXIWAY INTO THE GRASSY AREA. ADDITIONALLY, THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS FROM THE LEFT REAR QUARTER OF THE TAXIING AIRPLANE. ANOTHER AIRPLANE TAXIING BEHIND THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING CONTROL DIFFICULTY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR GUSTING WINDS WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A LOST OF CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS GUSTING QUARTERING TAIL WINDS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months