NTSB Identification: ATL92LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46467.
Accident occurred Friday, March 27, 1992 in TIFTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N16209
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FLOWN FOR A PRE-PURCHASE INSPECTION. DURING THE FLIGHT THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS SHUT OFF & COULD NOT BE RESTARTED. BOTH PILOTS RPTED THAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED SINGLE ENGINE LANDING, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A QUARTERING HEAD WIND TO A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. THE NOSE & RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO VMC. A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND WAS BEGUN. CONTRARY TO THE FLT MANUAL GO-AROUND PROCEDURE, THE FLAPS & LANDING GEAR WERE NOT RETRACTED. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT BE CLIMBED OVER A TREE AT THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE END & IT HIT THE TREE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO THE DEAD ENGINE & CRASHED INTO TREES IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY OPERATED ON A TEST STAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND PROCEDURE, IN THAT HE FAILED TO RAISE THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM CONTROL AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months