NTSB Identification: ATL92LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46411.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 19, 1992 in KENNESAW, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N21040
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL DUAL STUDENT AND CFI WERE PERFORMING A VISUAL APPROACH. THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS AND IN THE LEFT SEAT. THEY WERE AWARE OF WIND SHEAR ALERTS AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, AND MODERATE TURBULENCE WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL, THE NOSE DROPPED SHARPLY. BOTH PILOTS INITIATED A GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PILOTS REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DUAL STUDENT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. FACTORS WERE: WIND GUSTS, WIND SHEAR AND TURBULENCE. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months