NTSB Identification: ATL92LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45976.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 18, 1992 in HULL, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N111TY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS BRIEFED ON HEADWIND CONDITIONS EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION. HE DEPARTED WITH 4 HOURS ON FUEL ON BOARD. AS HE APPROACHED HIS DESTINATION, HE SPOTTED A LAKE, AND ELECTED TO LAND HIS AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE, DUE TO A LACK OF FUEL ON BOARD. EN ROUTE TO THE LAKE, ABOUT 3 HOURS 55 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. HE LANDED LONG, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN ON THE FAR SHORE. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED ONLY 1/2 OUNCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months