NTSB Identification: ATL92LA064
Accident occurred Monday, March 16, 1992 in TITUS, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: Kolb Company MARK III, registration: N101AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE LOST POWER 10.9 HOURS INTO THE 40 HOUR TEST PHASE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE ADJACENT TREE LINE BUT FAILED. HE ALSO DEPLOYED THE BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WHICH ALSO FAILED TO DEPLOY FULLY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT THE MAIN FUEL LINE WAS PINCHED, AND PREVENTED THE NORMAL FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ADDITIONAL MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MANUFACTURER'S FAILURE TO INSTALL THE MAIN FUEL LINE PROPERLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months