NTSB Identification: ATL92LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46381.
Accident occurred Friday, March 13, 1992 in TIMMONSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: WILLIAM D. WEEKS GLASAIR I, registration: N169DW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, HE INADVERTENTLY TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OFF POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER WHILE ON BASE LEG, AND HE WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A POND OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN THE POND, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SUBMERGED STUMP AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER SELECTION OF THE FUEL SECTOR VALVE TO THE OFF POSITION BY THE PILOT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months