NTSB Identification: ATL92LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46374.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 12, 1992 in JESUP, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N8159V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE CROSSWIND LANDING ATTEMPT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND RESULTING IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months