NTSB Identification: ATL92LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46548.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67772
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR HAD BEEN MANEUVERING THE AIRPLANE FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES WITH A PROSPECTIVE STUDENT. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE COUGHED & QUIT. RESTART PROCEDURES WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL & A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. 14 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. HOWEVER, FOUR OF THE SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND TO BE LEAD FOULED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months