NTSB Identification: ATL92LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46401.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 08, 1992 in STATESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: JR. ACE E, registration: N1337M
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING OVER RUNWAY 02 AT ABOUT 50-65 FEET AGL. AS IT NEARED THE 'T' INTERSECTION OF ANOTHER RUNWAY IT BANKED STEEPLY & ESTABLISHED A CLOSE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 02, AT THE SAME LOW ALTITUDE. ONCE PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD A STEEP BANK WAS BEGUN TO A BASE/FINAL LEG, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS. DURING THE STEEP TURN, DESCRIBED AS GREATER THAN 60 DEGREES, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF VIEW OF THE WITNESS BEHIND INTERVENING TREES. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS A RADIO CALL WAS MADE ON UNICOM THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD CRASHED. THE PILOT DID NOT POSSESS A PILOT CERTIFICATE NOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE DURING A STEEP TURN AT LOW LEVEL. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months