NTSB Identification: ATL92LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45996.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 01, 1992 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172I, registration: N35637
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE TAKING OFF FROM THE 18,00 FOOT LONG SOD AIRSTRIP. TREES WERE LOCATED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE CLEARED THE TREES ON THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO MUSH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN AWAY FROM THE NEXT LINE OF TREES, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE MUSHED AGAIN, AND IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH WHICH RESULTED. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) NEAR THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months