NTSB Identification: ANC92LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50008.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 29, 1992 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N82757
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE FLYING OVER THE TERRAIN AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AGL, THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WAS FLAT. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS ASKED THE PILOT HOW FAR IT WAS TO HOMER, AK. AS THE PILOT WAS DIALING IN THE FREQUENCY ON THE LORAN, THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER CALLED OUT THE PILOT'S NAME. THE PILOT PULLED BACK HARD ON THE YOKE AND A 'JOLT' WAS FELT. THE PILOT INCREASED ALTITUDE TO ASSESS THE DAMAGE BEFORE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT ASKED FOR A LOW FLY BY TO HAVE TOWER PERSONNEL LOOK AT THE LANDING GEAR. THE TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. THE PILOT INFORMED THE TOWER THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT RETRACTABLE AND DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN BELLY LANDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW COVERED HILLY TERRAIN, AND DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months