NTSB Identification: ANC92LA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47944.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 28, 1992 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N3332S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND THE LANDING STRIP. THE PILOT OVER FLEW THE RUNWAY AND MISIDENTIFIED THE RUNWAY FOR A TAXIWAY OR ROAD NEAR THE AIRCRAFT PARKING RAMP. INSTEAD OF LANDING ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE FROZEN AIRSTRIP FLOAT PLANE CANAL THAT RUNS PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AND WRONG RUNWAY NOT IDENTIFIED. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months