NTSB Identification: ANC92LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47434.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 24, 1992 in SLEETMUTE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N84547
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER LIFTOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND HIT THE GROUND BEFORE THE PILOT COULD RECOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months