NTSB Identification: ANC92LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47441.
Accident occurred Monday, March 23, 1992 in PORT ALSWORTH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 15AC, registration: N1469H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER STATED THAT AS THEY WERE ABOUT TO CROSS A 3,000 FOOT HIGH PASS, THEY ENCOUNTERED LOWERING VISIBILITY DUE TO RAIN, SNOW, WHITEOUT CONDITIONS, AND ICE ON THE AIRPLANE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT STARTED A 180 DEGREE TURN DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE MOUNTAINSIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY CONDUCTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE LOW CEILINGS, SNOW, RAIN, ICING CONDITIONS, AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months