NTSB Identification: ANC92LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47440.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1992 in SHAGELUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N83367
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SNOW COVERED FROZEN RIVER, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE AT THE AXLE, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT SKI RETAINING NUT AND ITS COTTER PIN WERE MISSING. THIS ALLOWED THE SKI TO PARTIALLY SLIDE OFF THE AXLE IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE SECOND TIME THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN SABOTAGED OR VANDALIZED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SKI BEING PARTIALLY DISCONNECTED AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, AND THE SNOW COVERED LANDING AREA. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months