NTSB Identification: ANC92LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47425.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 21, 1992 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: GERALD G. HOLLAND CHALLENGER II, registration: N30781
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A FAMILIARIZATION HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST WITH APPROXIMATELY HALF THE THROTTLE ADVANCED, THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BACK OVER THE RUNWAY, HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO AILERON RESPONSE AS THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO CLIMB IN A LEFT TURN. THE AIRPLANE THEN STARTED TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND THE LEFT WING AND THEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. DURING THE POST-CRASH INSPECTION, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXCESSIVE TAXISPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF FAMILIARIZATION WITH AIRCRAFT AND INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months