NTSB Identification: ANC92LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47942.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 15, 1992 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3235J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT WAS RETRACTING THE FLAPS WHEN THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TURN TO THE RIGHT AND CAME TO REST 180 DEGREES FROM THE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months