NTSB Identification: ANC92LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47941.
Accident occurred Monday, March 09, 1992 in GOLOVIN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A-150, registration: N7685D
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE MANEUVERING ALONG THE COAST LINE AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE FLIGHT INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERED IMC AND THE PILOT LOST GROUND REFERENCE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO TURN AROUND AND DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SEA ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, FOG, SNOW, AND NIGHT. Index for Mar1992 | Index of months