NTSB Identification: SEA92LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45990.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 23, 1992 in QUILCENE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1680C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 180 COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A BALKED LANDING AT A 1,300 FOOT PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT, WHO MADE THE DECISION TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND, ABORTED THE LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED HIM TO HAVE DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AFTER HE BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE A POOR IN FLIGHT DECISION AND UNFAVORABLE/GUSTY WINDS. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months