NTSB Identification: SEA92LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45935.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 27, 1992 in MULINO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11568
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED. THE PLT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE RPM INCREASED. THE PLT TURNED OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE RPM DROPPED. THE PLT CONTINUED TO TURN ON AND OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT UNTIL THE ENGINE WAS UNABLE TO PRODUCE SUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. EXISTING METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE WITHIN RANGE OF PROBABLE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months