NTSB Identification: SEA92LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45989.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1992 in NORDMAN, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N96617
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS POSITIONING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE PRIEST RIVER USFS AIRSTRIP. UPON ARRIVAL HE OVERFLEW THE AIRSTRIP TO ASCERTAIN WIND AND SURFACE CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY WAS SNOW COVERED. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO CONDUCT A SOFT FIELD TOUCH AND GO TO CHECK THE RUNWAY SURFACE CONDITION DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT RAPIDLY DECELERATED AND THEN NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months