NTSB Identification: SEA92LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46106.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 15, 1992 in COTTAGE GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: KNA,KEN,DAC,WEL TERN SAILPLANE, registration: N8000Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL THE TERN SAILPLANE PITCHED NOSE UP AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT BUT THE SAILPLANE HAD BEGUN TO SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE SAILPLANE WAS FOUND TO BE EQUIPPED WITH ONLY A CG TOW ATTACH POINT WHICH IS USED FOR VEHICLE TOW LAUNCHES AND IS LOCATED AFT OF THE NOSE UNDER THE COCKPIT. THE SAILPLANE DID NOT POSSESS AN AERO TOW ATTACH POINT MOUNTED ON THE NOSE AND USED FOR AIRCRAFT LAUNCHES. THE PILOT REPORTED 557 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE BUT ONLY 15 HOURS WERE IN GLIDERS WITH NO TIME LOGGED IN THE MAKE/MODEL OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE SAILPLANE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER TOW EQUIPMENT AND LACK OF TOTAL GLIDER EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months