NTSB Identification: SEA92LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46602.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 1992 in DIXON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1993
Aircraft: LOCKHEED P2V-7, registration: N70600
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT HAD DEPARTED TUCSON, AZ, ON A SPECIAL VFR FERRY FLIGHT TO GREYBULL, WY. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT INSTRUMENTED FOR IFR FLIGHT. WHEN THE FLT REPORTED OVER WINSLOW, IT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED NORTHBOUND FROM ITS PRESENT POSITION. SURFACE WX CONDITIONS IN SOUTHCENTRAL WYOMING/NORTHWESTERN COLORADO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONSISTENT WITH LOW CEILINGS, CLOUDS AND SNOW AS REPORTED BY WITNESSES AND SURFACE WX OBSERVATIONS. THE WITNESSES, LOCATED NEAR THE DIXON ARPT, REPORTED HEARING A LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT TRAVELLING W TO E, AND ANOTHER WITNESS NE OF THE ARPT HEARD AN AIRCRAFT 'REVVING' ITS ENGINES. RADAR DATA SHOWS THE AIRCRAFT TRACKING NORTHBOUND SLIGHTLY EAST OF THE DIXON ARPT, AND EXECUTING A CLOCKWISE 360 DEG TURN NE OF THE ARPT AND IN THE VICINITY OF ONE OF THE WITNESSES. THE LAST RADAR TARGET RECEIVED PLACED THE AIRCRAFT APRX 1 MI NNE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE LACK OF AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE INDICATORS AND RESULTANT PILOT SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE WEATHER CONDITION(S). Index for Feb1992 | Index of months